Cubbit logo

Cubbit Cookie and Privacy Policy

This document describes how cubbit.io uses cookies in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. The privacy policy is pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, so called Code regarding the protection of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) and art. 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 (General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”), to all those who visit the Website and/or interact with the services of Cubbit srl accessible through the Website. The privacy policy is provided only for the Website and not for other Websites which the user might be referred to through links on the Website.

1. The Data Controller

Cubbit Srl,
Via della Zecca 1 - 40121 - Bologna (BO), Italia
C.F/P.IVA 03562001200
Contact e-mail: connect@cubbit.net

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. While navigating on the site the user may also receive cookies from other websites (“third- party” cookies). Third parties (e.g. advertisers) can use their cookies to gather information concerning the actions you perform on the site in order to send you targeted advertising messages that reflect your interests. Cubbit srl informs you that the following categories of cookies are present on the Website:
2.1. Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The data that the user provides voluntarily and freely by sending e-mails to the addresses indicated on the Website (or by completing and sending the various forms on the Website) will be acquired by the Owner. Particularly, in addition to the e-mail address of the user, necessary to reply to the communication, any other personal data to which the electronic communication refers to or otherwise contained in the e-mail message will be acquired. These data will not be disclosed or communicated to third parties in relation to the owner’s organization, nor will they be used to define the profiles or personalities of the data subject or for direct or indirect commercial or advertising purposes and, in any case, will be kept exclusively for the purposes of keeping correspondence.
2.2. Newsletter
The newsletter service is reserved for users registered on the website cubbit.io. Cubbit srl uses the services and tools provided on the website www.mailchimp.com. For more information on the processing of personal data by Mailchimp, Cubbit advises to carefully consult the following link. Failure to provide personal data will not result in any consequences other than, in case of failure to provide necessary data, the lack of possibility to allow the user to use the services requested.

3. Processing methods and scope of dissemination of personal data

3.1. The Data Controller processes the Personal Data of Users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. The personal data processing will be carried out by electronic, automated and/or manual instruments with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated, in order to ensure an adequate level of protection of Personal Data.
3.2. The personal data processed by the Data Controller are generally not communicated to other parties, except for the situations in which this may prove necessary in compliance with regulatory or contractual provisions or to fulfil specific obligations. In this case, the data may, in particular, be brought to the attention of the following subjects or of the following categories of subjects, to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of regulatory and/or contractual obligations: consultants or collaborators, internal and/or external, in respect of the current legislation and/or for the performance of contractual services in the relations with the individuals concerned (e.g. labour consultants, legal advisors, accountants, tax consultants, auditors, etc.); or due to legal obligations, judicial authority or other public authorities, respecting the purposes specified above. In any case, personal data will not be disseminated nor, except as indicated above, communicated to third parties.

4. Location of Data Processing

The processing of data takes place at the headquarters of the owner and in any other place where the parties legitimately involved in the processing are located. Management and storage takes place on servers located within the European Union.

5. Purpose of the Processing and legal basis of the processing

The Data provided may be processed for the following purposes:
  • To make it possible to browse and use the Site by the User;
  • To respond to any requests by the User in relation to the activities of Cubbit Srl;
  • To pursue its own legitimate interest, consisting in ensuring the safety of the Site and the information exchanged therein, i.e. the ability of such Site to resist, at a given level of security, unforeseen events or illicit or malicious acts that compromise the availability, the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of the Personal Data stored or transmitted and the security of the relative services offered or made accessible;
  • To exercise the rights of the owner, for example the right of defence;
  • To fulfil the obligations established by law, by a regulation, by the community legislation or by an order of the Authority;
  • Mandatory or optional nature of the conferral.
The provision of data is always free and optional. Failure to provide the data will not entail any consequences for the user unless, in case of failure to provide necessary data, the failure to allow the user to use the services requested.

6. Duration of data retention

The Data are processed only for the necessary time required by the purposes described in this document, after which they will only be stored in compliance with the legal obligations in force regarding the matter. The User can always ask for the suspension of the treatment or the cancellation of the Data.

7. User rights

Those whose personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data from the Data Controller and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating, cancellation, limitation, to request transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

The User has the right to obtain, in a structured format, in a shared and automatic way, the personal data provided - and to transmit them, directly or through the Data Controller, to another data controller (so-called data portability). Cubbit Srl does not specifically deal with requests for tracking deriving from third parties. To understand and oppose the use of third-party cookies, please consult the respective privacy policies.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller at the address indicated above. If you believe that your rights have been violated by the Owner and/or a third party, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of Personal Data and/or other competent supervisory authority under the GDPR.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify the current Privacy Policy and at any time publish it on this page for the Users. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices, taking as a reference the date of last modification indicated at the bottom.

9. Complaints

Finally, we inform you that if you believe that your rights have been violated by the Owner and/or a third party, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority and/or other competent supervisory authority under regulation on this page http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/urp
Last update: 2018/12/11